Director of Central Intelligence Directive 1/1
[…] (NSA §503(b); 50 USC 413b(b).)
As head of the Central Intelligence Agency, the DCI is charged with performing such additional services of common concern to elements of the intelligence community, which services the Director determines can be more efficiently accomplished centrally. (NSA § 103(d)(4); 50 USC 403-3(d)(4); see also, E.O. 12333, § 1.5(c), "[The DCI is responsible for] promot[ing] the development and maintenance of services of common concern by designated intelligence organizations on behalf of the Intelligence Community....")
f. Promoting Common Administrative PracticesThe DCI is charged with instituting policies and programs, in coordination with the heads of departments and agencies with elements in the»lntelligence Community:
g.