Director of Central Intelligence Directive 1/1
[…] (NSA §105(d); 50 USC 403-5(d).)
The DCI is authorized to appoint advisory committees and to employ part-time advisory personnel as the Director deems necessary in the execution of the Director's functions, consistent with the terms set forth in section 303 of the National Security Act. (NSA §303; 50 USC 405; see also, E.O. 12333, §1.5(j), "[The DCI shall] establish appropriate staffs, committees, or other advisory groups to assist in the execution of the Director's responsibilities.")
d.