| INVESTIGATION OF ILLEGAL OR IMPROPER ACTIVITIES IN CONNECTION WITH 1996 FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS FINAL REPORT
[…] these tactics and the resulting stain on the federal campaign
finance system are not new.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The federal law barring foreign contributions in U.S.
elections is set forth in section 441e of Title 2 of the U.S.
Code. Section 441e is intended to prohibit foreign money from
playing any role in U.S. elections, but the statutory language
is not as clear or as strong as needed and should be
strengthened. Weaknesses in the existing legal prohibition may
hinder the criminal prosecutions and civil enforcement actions
needed to keep foreign money from influencing U.S. elections.
Section 441e(a) states:
It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly
or through any other person to make any contribution of
money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly
or impliedly to make any such contributions, in
connection with an election to any political office . .
. or for any person to solicit, accept, or receive any
such contribution from a foreign national.7
``Foreign national'' is defined in section 441e(b) to include:
(1) a foreign government or foreign political party; (2) an
individual who is not a U.S. citizen or legal permanent
resident; or (3) a partnership, association, corporation,
organization, or other combination of persons organized under
the laws of or having its principal place of business in a
foreign country.
Section 441e's foreign money ban contains a number of