among other requirements, be employed by a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency or an agency approved by the Department of Justice; have successfully completed a basic law enforcement program; have previous law enforcement experience; qualify with firearms; and agree to comply with the sponsoring agencies' or the Department of Justice's policy on use of deadly force. 16 Under 7 C.F.R. 2.33 (a)(2), the Secretary of Agriculture delegated authority to protect the Secretary and Deputy Secretary to the Department's Office of Inspector General. 17 28 U.S.C. 566 (a), (e)(1)(B). 18 Under 28 U.S.C. 566(a), the Marshals Service provides for the "security" of the U.S. District Courts, U.S. Court of Appeals, and the Court of International Trade. Under 28 U.S.C. 566 (e)(1)(A), the Marshals Service may protect "Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other threatened persons in the interests of justice where criminal intimidation impedes on the functioning of the judicial process or any other official proceeding." In addition, under 18 U.S.C. 3053, U.S. Marshals may carry firearms and make arrests without warrants for "any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the