Under 28 U.S.C. 566 (e)(1)(A), the Marshals Service may protect "Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other threatened persons in the interests of justice where criminal intimidation impedes on the functioning of the judicial process or any other official proceeding." In addition, under 18 U.S.C. 3053, U.S. Marshals may carry firearms and make arrests without warrants for "any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony." 19 The case is Cunningham v.