BNUMBER:  B-275365
[…] official business under the guidelines set forth in 70 Comp. Gen. 200.

Use of the government vehicle.  Section 1344(a)(1) of title 31, United 
States Code, provides that:

     "Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or 
     otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the 
     maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only 
     to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation 
     for official purposes.

In other words, government vehicles may only be used for official 
purposes.  Section 1349(b) of title 31 provides for disciplining 
employees who violate section 1344.  It provides:

     "An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use 
     of a passenger vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United 
     States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by 
     section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 
     shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency.  The 
     officer or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, 
     and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily 
     removed from office."

(Emphasis added).  The penalty imposed by section 1349(b) is 
mandatory.  There is no authority to impose a lesser penalty.  See 
Fields v. Veterans Administration, 21 M.S.P.R. 176, 177 (Merit Systems 
Protection Board 1984); Himmel v. Department of Justice, 21 M.S.P.R.