BNUMBER:  B-275365
[…] 70 Comp. Gen. at 201.

The Inspector General's letter indicates that the CIA official here 
was not designated as the official agency representative at the 
funeral either by the Director of Central Intelligence (or his 
delegate) or by a comparably high official in the government component 
to which he was assigned.  He made the decision himself, without 
consulting or seeking approval at "an appropriate level" of the 
agency.  Therefore, his attendance at the funeral did not constitute 
official business under the guidelines set forth in 70 Comp. Gen. 200.

Use of the government vehicle.  Section 1344(a)(1) of title 31, United 
States Code, provides that:

     "Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or 
     otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the 
     maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only 
     to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation 
     for official purposes.

In other words, government vehicles may only be used for official 
purposes.  Section 1349(b) of title 31 provides for disciplining 
employees who violate section 1344.  It provides:

     "An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use