114th Congress } { Report
[…] of an appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law,
rule, or regulation; testifying for or lawfully assisting any
individual in the exercise of those rights; cooperating with or
disclosing information to the Inspector General of an agency or
OSC; or refusing to obey an order that would require the
individual to violate a law. These protections mirror those
granted to other federal employees under 5 U.S.C.
Sec. 2303(b)(9).
This section also prohibits the enforcement or
implementation of any nondisclosure agreement if it does not
contain the statement in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2302(b)(13), which
reads:
These provisions are consistent with and do not
supersede, conflict with, or otherwise alter the
employee obligations, rights, or liabilities created by
existing statute or Executive order relating to (1)
classified information, (2) communications to Congress,
(3) the reporting to an Inspector General of a
violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or
mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of
authority, or a substantial and specific danger to
public health or safety, or (4) any other whistleblower
protection. The definitions, requirements, obligations,
rights, sanctions, and liabilities create by
controlling Executive orders and statutory provisions
are incorporated into this agreement and are
controlling.\52\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\52\5 U.S.C. Sec. 2302(b)(13).
Although not previously codified in Sec. 2303, this
provision has applied to the FBI as a result of the government-
wide ``anti-gag'' appropriations restriction in place for