U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVESDaniel P. Mulholland
[…] Although I am not compelled to enter into a debate with CRS with respect to the practices of the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, I do want to point out three authorities highly relevant to the subject of the memorandum that were completely ignored by CRS. First, Section 501 of the National Security Act (50 U.S.C. §413) expressly provides that "The President and the congressional intelligence committees shall establish such procedures as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title." These procedures apply to the reporting requircd under Section 502 of the National Security Act, which was improperly read by Mr. Cumming in isolation.