108th Congress Report
[…] United States.
SEC. 333. MODIFICATION OF PROHIBITION ON THE NATURALIZATION OF CERTAIN
PERSONS.
Section 313(e)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1424(e)(4)) is amended--
(1) by inserting "when Department of Defense activities are
relevant to the determination" after "Secretary of Defense";
and
(2) by inserting "and the Secretary of Homeland Security"
after "Attorney General".
SEC. 334. MODIFICATION TO DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION IN THE
RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT.
(a) In General.--Section 1101(1) of the Right to Financial Privacy
Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401(1)) is amended by inserting ", except as
provided in section 1114," before "means any office".
(b) Definition.--Section 1114 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 3414) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(c) For purposes of this section, the term `financial institution'
has the same meaning as in section 5312(a)(2) of title 31, United
States Code, except that, for purposes of this section, such term shall
include only such a financial institution any part of which is located
inside any State or territory of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States
Virgin Islands.".
SEC. 335. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
RELATING TO PRODUCTS OF FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES.
The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403a et seq.)
is amended by adding at the end the following new section: