Congressional Record: February 25, 2003 (Senate)
[…] balances.
I ask unanimous consent, that the text of the bill I am introducing,
a sectional analysis, and a letter of support be printed in the Record.
There being no objection, the additional materials were ordered to
be printed in the Record, as follows:
S. 436
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Domestic Surveillance
Oversight Act of 2003".
SEC. 2. IMPROVEMENTS TO FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT
OF 1978.
(a) Rules and Procedures for FISA Courts.--Section 103 of
the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.
1803) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(e)(1) The courts established pursuant to subsections (a)
and (b) may establish such rules and procedures, and take
such actions, as are reasonably necessary to administer their
responsibilities under this Act.
"(2) The rules and procedures established under paragraph
(1), and any modifications of such rules and procedures,
shall be recorded, and shall be transmitted to the following:
"(A) All of the judges on the court established pursuant
to subsection (a).