Congressional Record: February 25, 2003 (Senate)
[…] and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate concerning
all requests made pursuant to this paragraph.
"(ii) In the case of the semiannual reports required to be
submitted under clause (i) to the congressional intelligence
committees, the submittal dates for such reports shall be as
provided in section 507 of the National Security Act of 1947.
"(iii) In this subparagraph, the term `congressional
intelligence committees' has the meaning given that term in
section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C.
401a).".
(c) Fair Credit Reporting Act.--Section 625(h)(1) of the
Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681u(h)(1)), as amended
by section 811(b)(8)(B) of the Intelligence Authorization Act
for Fiscal Year 2003 (Public Law 107-306), is further
amended--
(1) by striking "and the Committee on Banking, Finance and
Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives" and inserting
",
[[Page S2706]]
the Committee on Financial Services, and the Committee on the
Judiciary of the House of Representatives"; and
(2) by striking "and the Committee on Banking, Housing,
and Urban Affairs of the Senate" and inserting ", the