Congressional Record: July 31, 2003 (Senate)
[…] explosive materials is in furtherance of such cooperation;".
SEC. 353. MODIFICATION OF PROHIBITION ON THE NATURALIZATION
OF CERTAIN PERSONS.
Section 313(e)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1424(e)(4)) is amended--
(1) by inserting "when Department of Defense activities
are relevant to the determination" after "Secretary of
Defense"; and
(2) by inserting "and the Secretary of Homeland Security"
after "Attorney General".
SEC. 354. MODIFICATION TO DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION
IN THE RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT.
The Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401
et seq.) is amended--
(1) in section 1101(1) (12 U.S.C. 3401(1)), by inserting
", except as provided in section 1114," before "means any
office"; and
(2) in section 1114 (12 U.S.C. 3414), by adding at the end
the following:
"(c) For purposes of this section, the term `financial
institution' has the same meaning as in section 5312(a)(2) of
title 31, United States Code, except that, for purposes of
this section, such term shall include only such a financial
institution any part of which is located inside any State or
territory of the United States, the District of Columbia,
Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States
Virgin Islands.".
SEC. 355. COORDINATION OF FEDERAL GOVERNMENT RESEARCH ON
SECURITY EVALUATIONS.
(a) Workshops for Coordination of Research.--The National
Science Foundation and the Office of Science and Technology
Policy shall jointly sponsor not less than two workshops on