107th Congress Report
[…] under subsection (a)(1)(B) who--
"(A) is in good standing;
"(B) has completed all academic study in a foreign country,
as provided for under the scholarship or fellowship; and
"(C) would benefit from instruction provided at the
Center.".
SEC. 309. ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL FLAGSHIP LANGUAGE INITIATIVE WITHIN
THE NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION PROGRAM.
(a) National Flagship Language Initiative.--
(1) Expansion of grant program authority.--Subsection (a)(1)
of section 802 of the David L. Boren National Security
Education Act of 1991 (50 U.S.C. 1902) is amended--
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph
(B)(ii);
(B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph
(C) and inserting "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) awarding grants to institutions of higher
education to carry out a National Flagship Language
Initiative (described in subsection (i)).".
(2) Provisions of national flagship language initiative.--
Such section, as amended by section 308, is further amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(i) National Flagship Language Initiative.--(1) Under the National