107th Congress Report
[…] intelligence community (as that term is defined in section 3(4) of the
National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4))) shall not make any
record available under this paragraph to--
"(i) any government entity, other than a State, territory,
commonwealth, or district of the United States, or any
subdivision thereof; or
"(ii) a representative of a government entity described in
clause (i).".
SEC. 308. COOPERATIVE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE NATIONAL SECURITY
EDUCATION PROGRAM AND THE FOREIGN LANGUAGE CENTER
OF THE DEFENSE LANGUAGE INSTITUTE.
Section 802 of the David L. Boren National Security Education Act of
1991 (50 U.S.C. 1902) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(h) Use of Awards To Attend the Foreign Language Center of the
Defense Language Institute.--(1) The Secretary shall provide for the
admission of award recipients to the Foreign Language Center of the
Defense Language Institute (hereinafter in this subsection referred to
as the `Center'). An award recipient may apply a portion of the
applicable scholarship or fellowship award for instruction at the
Center on a space-available basis as a Department of Defense sponsored
program to defray the additive instructional costs.
"(2) Except as the Secretary determines necessary, an award
recipient who receives instruction at the Center shall be subject to
the same regulations with respect to attendance, discipline, discharge,
and dismissal as apply to other persons attending the Center.