107th Congress Report
[…] Urban Affairs of the Senate.".
(2) Clerical amendment.--The table of contents contained in
the first section of such Act is amended by inserting after the
item relating to section 117 the following new item:
"Sec. 118. Semiannual report on financial intelligence on terrorist
assets.".
(b) Conforming Amendment.--Section 501(f) of the National Security
Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413(f)) is amended by inserting before the
period the following: ", and includes financial intelligence
activities".
SEC. 305. MODIFICATION OF EXCEPTED AGENCY VOLUNTARY LEAVE TRANSFER
AUTHORITY.
(a) In General.--Section 6339 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended--
(1) by striking subsection (b);
(2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b); and
(3) by inserting after subsection (b) (as so redesignated by
paragraph (2)) the following:
"(c)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (b), the head of
an excepted agency may, at his sole discretion, by regulation establish
a program under which an individual employed in or under such excepted
agency may participate in a leave transfer program established under
the provisions of this subchapter outside of this section, including
provisions permitting the transfer of annual leave accrued or
accumulated by such employee to, or permitting such employee to receive
transferred leave from, an employee of any other agency (including
another excepted agency having a program under this subsection).
"(2) To the extent practicable and consistent with the protection of
intelligence sources and methods, any program established under
paragraph (1) shall be consistent with the provisions of this
subchapter outside of this section and with any regulations issued by