I ask unanimous consent that the text of the bill be printed in the Record along with the sectional analysis. There being no objection, the material was ordered to be printed in the Record, as follows: S. 1974 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. This Act may be cited as the "Federal Bureau of Investigation Reform Act of 2002". TITLE I--IMPROVING FBI OVERSIGHT SEC. 101. AUTHORITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE INSPECTOR GENERAL. Section 8E of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended-- (1) in subsection (b), by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following: "(2) except as specified in subsection (a) and paragraph (3), may investigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of the Department of Justice, or may, in the discretion of the Inspector General, refer such allegations to the Office of Professional Responsibility or the internal affairs office of the appropriate component of the Department of Justice; and "(3) shall refer to the Counsel, Office of Professional Responsibility of the Department of Justice, allegations of misconduct involving Department attorneys, investigators, or law enforcement personnel, where the allegations relate to the exercise of the authority of an attorney to investigate,