TITLE II--WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION SEC. 201. INCREASING PROTECTIONS FOR FBI WHISTLEBLOWERS. Section 2303 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 2303. Prohibited personnel practices in the Federal Bureau of Investigation "(a) Definition.--In this section, the term `personnel action' means any action described in clauses (i) through (x) of section 2302(a)(2)(A). "(b) Prohibited Practices.--Any employee of the Federal Bureau of Investigation who has the authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority, take or fail to take a personnel action with respect to any employee of the Bureau or because of-- "(1) any disclosure of information by the employee to the Attorney General (or an employee designated by the Attorney General for such purpose), a supervisor of the employee, the Inspector General for the Department of Justice, or a Member of Congress that the employee reasonably