The court need not find that there is probable cause to believe that the surveillance or search, in fact, will lead to foreign intelligence information, let alone evidence of a crime, and in many instances need not find probable cause to believe that the target has committed a criminal act. The court instead determines, in the case of electronic surveillance, whether there is probable cause to believe that "the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power," id. Sec. 1805(a)(3)(A), and that each of the places at which the surveillance is directed "is being used, or about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power," id. Sec. 1805(a)(3)(B). The court makes parallel determinations in the case of a physical search. Id. Sec. 1824(a)(3) (A), (B). The terms "foreign power" and "agent of a foreign power" are defined at some length, id.