DIVISION C--FEDERAL WORKFORCE IMPROVEMENT TITLE XXI--CHIEF HUMAN CAPITAL OFFICERS SEC. 2101. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Chief Human Capital Officers Act of 2002". SEC. 2102. AGENCY CHIEF HUMAN CAPITAL OFFICERS. (a) In General.--Part II of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after chapter 13 the following: "CHAPTER 14--AGENCY CHIEF HUMAN CAPITAL OFFICERS "Sec. "1401. Establishment of agency Chief Human Capital Officers. "1402. Authority and functions of agency Chief Human Capital Officers. "Sec. 1401. Establishment of agency Chief Human Capital Officers "The head of each agency referred to under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 901(b) of title 31 shall appoint or designate a Chief Human Capital Officer, who shall-- "(1) advise and assist the head of the agency and other agency officials in carrying out the agency's responsibilities for selecting, developing, training, and managing a high-quality, productive workforce in accordance with merit system principles; "(2) implement the rules and regulations of the President and the Office of Personnel Management and the laws governing the civil service within the agency; and "(3) carry out such functions as the primary duty of the Chief Human Capital Officer.