"Sec. 1402. Authority and functions of agency Chief Human Capital Officers "(a) The functions of each Chief Human Capital Officer shall include-- "(1) setting the workforce development strategy of the agency; "(2) assessing workforce characteristics and future needs based on the agency's mission and strategic plan; "(3) aligning the agency's human resources policies and programs with organization mission, strategic goals, and performance outcomes; "(4) developing and advocating a culture of continuous learning to attract and retain employees with superior abilities; "(5) identifying best practices and