Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the total payment referred to under such paragraph with respect to an employee paid under section 5372, 5376, or 5383 of title 5 or section 332(f), 603, or 604 of title 28 shall not exceed the total annual compensation payable to the Vice President under section 104 of title 3. Regulations prescribed under subsection (c) may extend the application of this paragraph to other equivalent categories of employees.". TITLE XXIV--ACADEMIC TRAINING SEC. 2401. ACADEMIC TRAINING. (a) Academic Degree Training.--Section 4107 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 4107. Academic degree training "(a) Subject to subsection (b), an agency may select and assign an employee to academic degree training and may pay or reimburse the costs of academic degree training from appropriated or other available funds if such training-- "(1) contributes significantly to-- "(A) meeting an identified agency training need; "(B) resolving an identified agency staffing problem; or "(C) accomplishing goals in the strategic plan of the agency; "(2) is part of a planned, systematic, and coordinated agency employee development program