33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 3319 and inserting the following: "3319. Alternative ranking and selection procedures.". SEC. 2203. PERMANENT EXTENSION, REVISION, AND EXPANSION OF AUTHORITIES FOR USE OF VOLUNTARY SEPARATION INCENTIVE PAY AND VOLUNTARY EARLY RETIREMENT. (a) Voluntary Separation Incentive Payments.-- (1) In general.-- (A) Amendment to title 5, united states code.--Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subchapter I the following: "SUBCHAPTER II--VOLUNTARY SEPARATION INCENTIVE PAYMENTS "Sec. 3521. Definitions "In this subchapter, the term-- "(1) `agency' means an Executive agency as defined under section 105; and "(2) `employee'-- "(A) means an employee as defined under section 2105 employed by an agency and an individual employed by a county committee established under section 8(b)(5) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)(5)) who-- "(i) is serving under an appointment without time limitation; and "(ii) has been currently employed for a continuous period of at least 3 years; and "(B) shall not include-- "(i) a reemployed annuitant under subchapter III of chapter 83 or 84 or another retirement