Congressional Record: September 3, 2002 (Senate)
[…] "; and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(3) authority for agencies to appoint, without regard to
the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318, candidates
directly to positions for which--
"(A) public notice has been given; and
"(B) the Office of Personnel Management has determined
that there exists a severe shortage of candidates or there is
a critical hiring need.
The Office shall prescribe, by regulation, criteria for
identifying such positions and may delegate authority to make
determinations under such criteria."; and
(2) by inserting after section 3318 the following:
"Sec. 3319. Alternative ranking and selection procedures
"(a)(1) the Office, in exercising its authority under
section 3304; or
"(2) an agency to which the Office has delegated examining
authority under section 1104(a)(2);
may establish category rating systems for evaluating
applicants for positions in the competitive service, under 2
or more quality categories based on merit consistent with
regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management,
rather than assigned individual numerical ratings.
"(b) Within each quality category established under
subsection (a), preference-eligibles shall be listed ahead of
individuals who are not preference eligibles. For other than
scientific and professional positions at GS-9 of the General
Schedule (equivalent or higher), qualified preference-