XXIII--REFORMS RELATING TO THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE SEC. 2301. REPEAL OF RECERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS OF SENIOR EXECUTIVES. (a) In General.--Title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (1) in chapter 33-- (A) in section 3393(g) by striking "3393a,"; (B) by repealing section 3393a; and (C) in the table of sections by striking the item relating to section 3393a; (2) in chapter 35-- (A) in section 3592(a)-- (i) in paragraph (1), by inserting "or" at the end; (ii) in paragraph (2), by striking "or" at the end; (iii) by striking paragraph (3); and (iv) by striking the last sentence; (B) in section 3593(a), by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: "(2) the appointee left the Senior Executive Service for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43."; and (C) in section 3594(b)-- (i) in paragraph (1), by inserting "or" at the end; (ii) in paragraph (2), by striking "or" at the end; and (iii) by striking paragraph (3); (3) in section 7701(c)(1)(A), by striking "or removal from the Senior Executive Service for failure to be recertified under