The Office shall prescribe, by regulation, criteria for identifying such positions and may delegate authority to make determinations under such criteria."; and (2) by inserting after section 3318 the following: "Sec. 3319. Alternative ranking and selection procedures "(a)(1) the Office, in exercising its authority under section 3304; or "(2) an agency to which the Office has delegated examining authority under section 1104(a)(2); may establish category rating systems for evaluating applicants for positions in the competitive service, under 2 or more quality categories based on merit consistent with regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, rather than assigned individual numerical ratings. "(b) Within each quality category established under subsection (a), preference-eligibles shall be listed ahead of individuals who are not preference eligibles.