Congressional Record: September 3, 2002 (Senate)
[…] designate a Chief Human Capital Officer, who shall--
"(1) advise and assist the head of the agency and other
agency officials in carrying out the agency's
responsibilities for selecting, developing, training, and
managing a high-quality, productive workforce in accordance
with merit system principles;
"(2) implement the rules and regulations of the President
and the Office of Personnel Management and the laws governing
the civil service within the agency; and
"(3) carry out such functions as the primary duty of the
Chief Human Capital Officer.
"Sec. 1402. Authority and functions of agency Chief Human
Capital Officers
"(a) The functions of each Chief Human Capital Officer
shall include--
"(1) setting the workforce development strategy of the
agency;
"(2) assessing workforce characteristics and future needs
based on the agency's mission and strategic plan;
"(3) aligning the agency's human resources policies and
programs with organization mission, strategic goals, and
performance outcomes;
"(4) developing and advocating a culture of continuous
learning to attract and retain employees with superior
abilities;