which are becoming surplus or excess to the agency's future ability to carry out its mission effectively; and "(E) as determined by the agency under regulations prescribed by the Office, is within the scope of the offer of voluntary early retirement, which may be made on the basis of-- "(i) 1 or more organizational units; "(ii) 1 or more occupational series or levels; "(iii) 1 or more geographical locations; "(iv) specific periods; "(v) skills, knowledge, or other factors related to a position; or "(vi) any appropriate combination of such factors;". (2) Federal employees' retirement system.--Section 8414(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: "(B)(i) has been employed continuously, by the agency in which the employee is serving, for at least the 31-day period ending on the date on which such agency requests the determination referred to in clause (iv); "(ii) is serving under an appointment that is not time limited; "(iii) has not been duly notified that such employee is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance; "(iv) is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which, as determined by the Office