by striking "or" at the end; and (iii) by striking paragraph (3); (3) in section 7701(c)(1)(A), by striking "or removal from the Senior Executive Service for failure to be recertified under section 3393a"; (4) in chapter 83-- (A) in section 8336(h)(1), by striking "for failure to be recertified as a senior executive under section 3393a or"; and (B) in section 8339(h), in the first sentence, by striking ", except that such reduction shall not apply in the case of an employee retiring under section 8336(h) for failure to be recertified as a senior executive"; and (5) in chapter 84-- (A) in section 8414(a)(1), by striking "for failure to be recertified as a senior executive under section 3393a or"; and (B) in section 8421(a)(2), by striking ", except that an individual entitled to an annuity under section 8414(a) for failure to be recertified as a senior executive shall be entitled to an annuity supplement without regard to such applicable minimum retirement age". (b) Savings Provision.--Notwithstanding the amendments made by subsection (a)(2)(A), an appeal under the final sentence of section 3592(a) of title 5, United States Code, that is pending on the day before the effective date of this section-- (1) shall not abate by reason of the enactment of the