in paragraph (2), by striking "or" at the end; (iii) by striking paragraph (3); and (iv) by striking the last sentence; (B) in section 3593(a), by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: "(2) the appointee left the Senior Executive Service for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43."; and (C) in section 3594(b)-- (i) in paragraph (1), by inserting "or" at the end; (ii) in paragraph (2), by striking "or" at the end; and (iii) by striking paragraph (3); (3) in section 7701(c)(1)(A), by striking "or removal from the Senior Executive Service for failure to be recertified under section 3393a"; (4) in chapter 83-- (A) in section 8336(h)(1), by striking "for failure to be recertified as a senior executive under section 3393a or"; and (B) in section 8339(h), in the first sentence, by striking ", except that such reduction shall not apply in the case of an employee retiring under section 8336(h) for failure to be recertified as a senior executive"; and (5) in chapter 84-- (A) in section 8414(a)(1), by striking "for failure to be recertified as a senior executive under section 3393a or"; and (B) in section 8421(a)(2), by striking ", except that an individual entitled to an annuity under section 8414(a) for failure to be recertified as a senior executive shall be entitled to an annuity supplement without regard to such applicable minimum retirement age". (b) Savings