(3) Continuation of other authority.--Any agency exercising any voluntary separation incentive authority in effect on the effective date of this subsection may continue to offer voluntary separation incentives consistent with that authority until that authority expires. (4) Effective date.--This subsection shall take effect 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act. (b) Federal Employee Voluntary Early Retirement.-- (1) Civil service retirement system.--Section 8336(d)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) has been employed continuously, by the agency in which the employee is serving, for at least the 31-day period ending on the date on which such agency requests the determination referred to in subparagraph (D); "(B) is serving under an appointment that is not time limited; "(C) has not been duly notified that such employee is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance; "(D) is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which, as determined by the Office of