under section 5595(c) if the employee were entitled to payment under such section (without adjustment for any previous payment made); or "(B) an amount determined by the agency head, not to exceed $25,000; "(4) may be made only in the case of an employee who voluntarily separates (whether by retirement or resignation) under this subchapter; "(5) shall not be a basis for payment, and shall not be included in the computation, of any other type of Government benefit; "(6) shall not be taken into account in determining the amount of any severance pay to which the employee may be entitled under section 5595, based on any other separation; and "(7) shall be paid from appropriations or funds available for the payment of the basic pay of the employee. "Sec. 3524. Effect of subsequent employment with the Government "(a) The term `employment'-- "(1) in subsection (b) includes employment under a personal services contract (or other direct contract) with the United States Government (other than an entity in the legislative branch); and "(2) in subsection (c) does not include employment under such a contract.