described under subsection (a)(3).". (b) Program Performance Reports.--Section 1116(d) of title 31, United States Code, is amended-- (1) in paragraph (4), by striking "and" after the semicolon; (2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and (3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following: "(5) include a review of the performance goals and evaluation of the performance plan relative to the agency's strategic human capital management; and". SEC. 2202. REFORM OF THE COMPETITIVE SERVICE HIRING PROCESS. (a) In General.--Chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (1) in section 3304(a)-- (A) in paragraph (1), by striking "and" after the semicolon; [[Page S8135]] (B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(3) authority for agencies to appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318, candidates directly to positions for which-- "(A) public notice has been given; and "(B) the Office of Personnel Management has determined that there exists a severe shortage of candidates or there is a critical hiring need.