[[Page S8136]] "(2) If the employment under this section is with an entity in the legislative branch, the head of the entity or the appointing official may waive the repayment if the individual involved possesses unique abilities and is the only qualified applicant available for the position. "(3) If the employment under this section is with the judicial branch, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may waive the repayment if the individual involved possesses unique abilities and is the only qualified applicant available for the position. "Sec. 3525. Regulations "The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to carry out this subchapter.". (B) Technical and conforming amendments.--Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is amended-- (i) by striking the chapter heading and inserting the following: "CHAPTER 35--RETENTION PREFERENCE, VOLUNTARY SEPARATION INCENTIVE PAYMENTS, RESTORATION, AND REEMPLOYMENT"; and (ii) in the table of