"(c) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall review each agency's plan and may make any appropriate modifications in the plan, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. A plan under this section may not be implemented without the approval of the Director of the Office of Personnel Management. "Sec. 3523. Authority to provide voluntary separation incentive payments "(a) A voluntary separation incentive payment under this subchapter may be paid to an employee only as provided in the plan of an agency established under section 3522. "(b) A voluntary incentive payment-- "(1) shall be offered to agency employees on the basis of-- "(A) 1 or more organizational units; "(B) 1 or more occupational series or levels; "(C) 1 or more geographical locations; "(D) skills, knowledge, or other factors related to a position; "(E) specific