Congressional Record: September 3, 2002 (Senate)
[…] Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit a report to
Congress concerning the availability of funds to cover
transition costs, including--
(1) any unobligated balances available for such purposes;
and
(2) a calculation of the amount of appropriations that
would be necessary to fully fund the activities described in
subsection (a).
(e) Effective Date.--This section shall take effect 1 year
after the effective date of division A of this Act.
Subtitle C--Miscellaneous Provisions
SEC. 1121. FUNDING ADJUDICATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICES.
(a) Level of Fees.--Section 286(m) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(m)) is amended by striking
"services, including the costs of similar services provided
without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants"
and inserting "services".
(b) Use of Fees.--
(1) In general.--Each fee collected for the provision of an
adjudication or naturalization service shall be used only to
fund adjudication or naturalization services or, subject to
the availability of funds provided pursuant to subsection