Congressional Record: July 24, 2002 (House)
[…] (2) the Director of Central Intelligence, the Director of 
     National Security Agency, the Director of Defense 
     Intelligence Agency, and the Director of National Imagery and 
     Mapping Agency should increase their minority recruitment 
     efforts through the undergraduate training program provided 
     for under law.
       Amendment No. 7. At the end of title III (page 21, after 
     line 11), insert the following new section:

     SEC. 311. ANNUAL REPORT ON HIRING AND RETENTION OF MINORITY 
                   EMPLOYEES IN THE INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY.

       Section 114 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 
     404i) is amended--
       (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
       (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new 
     subsection:
       "(c) Annual Report on Hiring and Retention of Minority 
     Employees.--(1) The Director of Central Intelligence shall, 
     on an annual basis, submit to Congress a report on the 
     employment of covered persons within each element of the 
     intelligence community for the preceding fiscal year.
       "(2) Each such report shall include disaggregated data by 
     category of covered person from each element of the 
     intelligence community on the following:
       "(A) Of all individuals employed in the element during the 
     fiscal year involved, the aggregate percentage of such