Congressional Record: July 24, 2002 (House)
[…] "(B) has completed all academic study in a foreign 
     country, as provided for under the scholarship or fellowship; 
     and
       "(C) would benefit from instruction provided at the 
     Center.".

[[Page H5427]]

     SEC. 309. ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL FLAGSHIP LANGUAGE 
                   INITIATIVE WITHIN THE NATIONAL SECURITY 
                   EDUCATION PROGRAM.

       (a) National Flagship Language Initiative.--
       (1) Expansion of grant program authority.--Subsection 
     (a)(1) of section 802 of the David L. Boren National Security 
     Education Act of 1991 (50 U.S.C. 1902) is amended--
       (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (B)(ii);
       (B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) 
     and inserting "; and"; and
       (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
       "(D) awarding grants to institutions of higher education 
     to carry out a National Flagship Language Initiative 
     (described in subsection (i)).".
       (2) Provisions of national flagship language initiative.--
     Such section, as amended by section 308, is further amended 
     by adding at the end the following new subsection:
       "(i) National Flagship Language Initiative.--(1) Under the