Congressional Record: July 24, 2002 (House)
[…] 401a(4))) shall not make any record available under this 
     paragraph to--
       "(i) any government entity, other than a State, territory, 
     commonwealth, or district of the United States, or any 
     subdivision thereof; or
       "(ii) a representative of a government entity described in 
     clause (i).".

     SEC. 308. COOPERATIVE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE NATIONAL 
                   SECURITY EDUCATION PROGRAM AND THE FOREIGN 
                   LANGUAGE CENTER OF THE DEFENSE LANGUAGE 
                   INSTITUTE.

       Section 802 of the David L. Boren National Security 
     Education Act of 1991 (50 U.S.C. 1902) is amended by adding 
     at the end the following new subsection:
       "(h) Use of Awards To Attend the Foreign Language Center 
     of the Defense Language Institute.--(1) The Secretary shall 
     provide for the admission of award recipients to the Foreign 
     Language Center of the Defense Language Institute 
     (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the `Center'). 
     An award recipient may apply a portion of the applicable 
     scholarship or fellowship award for instruction at the Center 
     on a space-available basis as a Department of Defense 
     sponsored program to defray the additive instructional costs.
       "(2) Except as the Secretary determines necessary, an 
     award recipient who receives instruction at the Center shall 
     be subject to the same regulations with respect to 
     attendance, discipline, discharge, and dismissal as apply to 
     other persons attending the Center.