Are there amendments to section 7? If not, the Clerk will designate section 8. The text of section 8 is as follows: SEC. 8. FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE INFORMATION. (a) Dissemination Authorized.--Section 203(d)(1) of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act (USA PATRIOT ACT) of 2001 (Public Law 107-56; 50 U.S.C. 403-5d) is amended-- (1) by striking "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it" and inserting "It"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "It shall be lawful for information revealing a threat of actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, domestic or international sabotage, domestic or international terrorism, or clandestine intelligence gathering activities by an intelligence service or network of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power, within the United States or elsewhere, obtained as part of a criminal investigation to be disclosed to any appropriate Federal, State, local, or foreign government official for the purpose of preventing or responding to such a threat. Any official who receives information pursuant to this provision may use that information only as necessary in the conduct of that person's official duties subject to any limitations on the unauthorized disclosure of such information, and any State, local, or foreign official who receives information pursuant to this provision may use that information only consistent with such guidelines as the Attorney General and Director of Central Intelligence shall jointly issue.". (b) Conforming Amendments.--Section 203(c) of that Act is amended-- (1) by striking "section 2517(6)" and inserting "paragraphs (6) and (8) of section 2517 of title 18, United States