(c) Report.--Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the President shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report setting forth the findings of the study conducted under subsection (a). (d) Authorization of Appropriations.--There are authorized to be appropriated such [[Page H801]] sums as may be necessary to carry out this section. SEC. 402. PASSENGER MANIFESTS. (a) In General.--Section 231 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1221(a)) is amended-- (1) by striking subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e); (2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (i); and (3) by inserting after "Sec. 231." the following new subsections: "(a) Arrival Manifests.--For each commercial vessel or aircraft transporting any person to any seaport or airport of the United States from any place outside the United States, it shall be the duty of an appropriate official specified in subsection (d) to provide to an immigration officer at that port manifest information about each passenger, crew member, and other occupant transported on such vessel or aircraft prior to arrival at that port. "(b) Departure Manifests.--For each commercial vessel or aircraft taking passengers on board at any seaport or airport of the United States, who are destined to any place outside the United States, it shall be the duty of an appropriate official specified in subsection (d) to provide an