Estimated staffing levels under workforce models for the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall be based on the goal of providing immigration services described in section 286(g) of such Act within 45 minutes of a passenger's presentation for inspection. TITLE V--FOREIGN STUDENTS AND EXCHANGE VISITORS SEC. 501. FOREIGN STUDENT MONITORING PROGRAM. (a) Strengthening Requirements for Implementation of Monitoring Program.-- (1) Monitoring and verification of information.--Section 641(a) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1372(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(3) Aliens for whom a visa is required.--The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish an electronic means to monitor and verify-- "(A) the issuance of documentation of acceptance of a foreign student by an approved institution of higher education or other approved educational institution, or of an exchange visitor program participant by a designated exchange visitor program; "(B) the transmittal of the documentation referred to in subparagraph (A) to the Department of State for use by the Bureau of Consular Affairs; "(C) the issuance of a visa to a foreign student or an exchange visitor program participant; "(D) the admission into the United States of the foreign