(4) Other protections against unauthorized use of data to guard against the misuse of the interoperable data system or the data maintained by the system, including recommendations for modifications to existing laws and regulations to sanction misuse of the system. (d) Authorization of Appropriations.--There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section. TITLE III--VISA ISSUANCE SEC. 301. ELECTRONIC PROVISION OF VISA FILES. Section 221(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1201(a)) is amended-- (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively; (2) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(a)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(2) The Secretary of State shall provide to the Service an electronic version of the visa file of an alien who has been issued a visa to ensure that the data in that visa file is available to immigration inspectors at the United States ports of entry before the arrival of the alien at such a port of entry.". SEC. 302. IMPLEMENTATION OF AN INTEGRATED ENTRY AND EXIT DATA SYSTEM. (a) Development of System.--In developing the integrated entry and exit data system for the ports of entry, as required by the Immigration and Naturalization Service Data Management Improvement Act of 2000 (Public Law