and (ii) by striking "scholarships and"; (D) in subsection (d)-- (i) by striking "scholarships, fellowships, or grants" and inserting "fellowships, or for the carrying out of activities,"; and (ii) by striking "scholarships, fellowships, or grants (as the case may be)" and inserting "such fellowships or activities, as the case may be,"; (E) in subsection (e), by striking "scholarships, fellowships, and grants" and inserting "fellowships, and carry out activities,"; (F) in subsection (f), by striking "grant, scholarship, or"; and (G) in subsection (g)(1), by striking "or scholarship". (2) Section 803(d) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 1903(d)) is amended-- (A) in paragraph (1), by striking "scholarships, fellowships, and grants" and inserting "fellowships, and carrying out activities,"; (B) in paragraph (3)-- (i) by striking "desiring scholarships or fellowships, and institutions of higher education desiring grants under this chapter" and inserting "desiring fellowships under section 802(a)(1), and institutions of higher education desiring to carry out activities under section 802(a)(2)"; and (ii) by striking "scholarship or" each place it appears; (C) in paragraph (4)-- (i) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (C); (ii) by