in paragraph (1), as so designated, by striking "the Congress" and inserting "the congressional intelligence committees"; (iii) by designating the second sentence as paragraph (2) and indenting the left margin of such paragraph, as so designated, two ems; (iv) in paragraph (2), as so designated, by inserting "submitted to the President" after "The report"; and (v) by adding at the end the following new paragraph (3): "(3) The report submitted to the congressional intelligence committees shall be submitted on the date provided in section 507 of the National Security Act of 1947."; and (B) in section 808 (50 U.S.C. 1908), by adding at the end the following new paragraph (5): "(5) The term `congressional intelligence committees' means-- "(A) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and "(B) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.". (9) Fair credit reporting act.--(A) Section 604(b)(4) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681b(b)(4)) is amended-- (i) in subparagraph (D), by striking "Not later than" and inserting "Except as provided in subparagraph (E), not later than"; (ii) by redesignating subparagraph (E) as