paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and (III) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2): "(2) Not later each year than the date provided in section 507, the Director shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees the report required to be submitted under paragraph (1) during the preceding year."; and (ii) in subsection (b)(1), by striking ", on an annual basis" and all that follows through "leadership" and inserting "submit to the congressional leadership on an annual basis, and to the congressional intelligence committees on the date each year provided in section 507,". (F) Section 603 of that Act (50 U.S.C. 423) is amended-- (i) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The date for the submittal of the report shall be the date provided in section 507."; and (ii) in subsection (b), by striking the second sentence.