(b) Use by Intelligence Community.--The Director shall ensure the use of the method established under subsection (a) in-- (1) all communications among the elements of the intelligence community; and (2) all intelligence products of the intelligence community. SEC. 308. STANDARDS AND QUALIFICATIONS FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES. Section 104 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 403-4) is amended-- (1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h); and (2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection (g): "(g) Standards and Qualifications for Performance of Intelligence Activities.--The Director, acting as the head of the intelligence community, shall, in consultation with the heads of effected agencies, prescribe standards and qualifications for persons engaged in the performance of intelligence activities within the intelligence community.". SEC. 309. MODIFICATION OF DAVID L. BOREN NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION PROGRAM. (a) Termination of Scholarship Program.--Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 802 of the David L. Boren National Security Education Act of 1991 (title VIII of Public Law 102- 183; 50 U.S.C. 1902) is amended--