Congressional Record: September 25, 2002 (Senate)
[…] (4) Section 104(d)(5) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 403-4(d)(5))
is amended by striking "Select Committee on Intelligence of
the Senate and to the Permanent Select Committee on
Intelligence of the House of Representatives" and inserting
"congressional intelligence committees".
(5) Section 105C(a)(3)(C) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 403-
5c(a)(3)(C)) is amended--
(A) by striking clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting the
following new clause (i):
"(i) The congressional intelligence committees."; and
(B) by redesignating clauses (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) as
clauses (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v), respectively.
(6) Section 114 of that Act (50 U.S.C. 404i) is amended by
striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new
subsection (c):
"(c) Congressional Leadership Defined.--In this section,
the term `congressional leadership' means the Speaker and the
minority leader of the House of Representatives and the
majority leader and the minority leader of the Senate.".
(7) Section 501(a) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 413(a)), as
amended by paragraph (3) of this subsection, is further
amended--
(A) by striking paragraph (2); and
(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).
(8) Section 503(c)(4) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 413b(c)(4)) is