Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) The term `congressional intelligence committees' means-- "(A) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and "(B) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.". (b) Conforming Amendments.--(1) That Act is further amended by striking "Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives" and inserting "congressional intelligence committees" in each of the following provisions: (A) Section 104(d)(4) (50 U.S.C. 403-4(d)(4)). (B) Section 603(a) (50 U.S.C. 423(a)). (2) That Act is further amended by striking "Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate" and inserting "congressional intelligence committees" in each of the following provisions: (A) Section 113(c) (50 U.S.C. 404h(c)). (B) Section 301(j) (50 U.S.C. 409a(j)). (C) Section 801(b)(2) (50 U.S.C. 435(b)(2)). (D) Section 903 (50 U.S.C. 441b). (3) That Act is further amended by striking "intelligence committees" and inserting "congressional intelligence committees" in each of the following provisions: (A) Section 501 (50 U.S.C. 413). (B) Section 502 (50 U.S.C. 413a). (C) Section 503 (50 U.S.C. 413b). (D) Section 504(d)(2) (50 U.S.C. 414(d)(2)). (4) Section 104(d)(5) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 403-4(d)(5)) is amended by striking "Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives" and inserting "congressional intelligence committees". (5) Section 105C(a)(3)(C) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 403- 5c(a)(3)(C)) is amended-- (A) by striking clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting the following new clause (i): "(i) The congressional intelligence committees."; and (B) by redesignating