that follows through "an annual" and inserting "Not later each year than the date provided in section 507 of the National Security Act of 1947, the Director shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees (as defined in section 3 of that Act (50 U.S.C. 401a)) a"; and (ii) by inserting "during the preceding year" after "paragraph (1)". (B) Section 17(d)(1) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 403q(d)(1)) is amended in the second sentence by striking "Within thirty days of receipt of such reports," and inserting "Not later than the dates each year provided for the transmittal of such reports in section 507 of the National Security Act of 1947,". (C) Section 21(g) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 403u(g)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraphs: "(3) Not later than 30 days after the completion of an audit under paragraph (1), the Inspector General shall submit a copy of the audit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Director of Central Intelligence.