1681b(b)(4)) is amended-- (i) in subparagraph (D), by striking "Not later than" and inserting "Except as provided in subparagraph (E), not later than"; (ii) by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F); and (iii) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph (E): "(E) Reports to congressional intelligence committees.--In the case of a report to be submitted under subparagraph (D) to the congressional intelligence committees (as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a)), the submittal date for such report shall be as provided in section 507 of that Act.". (B) Section 624(h) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 1681u(h)) is amended-- (i) by inserting "(1)" before "On a semiannual basis,"; and (ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) In the case of the semiannual reports required to be submitted under paragraph (1) to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, the submittal dates for such reports shall be as provided in section 507 of the National Security Act of 1947.". (10) Right to financial privacy act of 1978.--Section 1114(a)(5)(C) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(C)) is amended by striking "On a semiannual" and all that follows through "the Senate" and inserting "On the dates