"(3) Definitions.--In this subsection: "(A) Congressional intelligence committees.--The term `congressional intelligence committees' has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a). "(B) Congressional leadership.--The term `congressional leadership' means the Speaker and the minority leader of the House of Representatives and the majority leader and the minority leader of the Senate."; and (ii) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d). (B) Paragraph (6) of section 811(c) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 402a(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(6)(A) Not later each year than the date provided in section 507 of the National Security Act of 1947, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees (as defined in section 3 of that Act (50 U.S.C. 401a)) a report with respect to compliance with paragraphs (1) and (2) during the previous calendar year. "(B) Not later than February 1 each year, the Director shall, in accordance with applicable security procedures, submit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and House of Representatives a report with respect to compliance with paragraphs (1) and (2) during the previous calendar year.