described in subparagraph (A)."; (ii) in subsection (c), as amended by section 803(a) of the Intelligence Renewal and Reform Act of 1996 (title VIII of Public Law 104-293; 110 Stat. 3475)-- (I) in paragraph (1), by striking "The Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, the Committee on Appropriations," and inserting "The Committee on Appropriations"; and (II) in paragraph (2), by striking "The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, the Committee on Appropriations," and inserting "The Committee on Appropriations"; and (iii) by striking subsection (c), as added by section 304(a) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103-178; 107 Stat. 2034). (C) Section 112(b) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 404g(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) In the case of periodic reports required to be submitted under the first sentence of paragraph (1) to the congressional intelligence committees, the submittal dates for such reports shall be as provided in section 507.". (D) Section 113(c) of that Act (50 U.S.C. 404h(c)) is amended by striking "Not later than" and all that follows through "a report" and inserting "Not later each year than the date provided in section 507, the Director of Central Intelligence shall submit to the congressional intelligence