Lee had any intent to injure the United States, as would be required under the espionage statutes.\203\ On March 23, investigators discovered the "kf1" file listing, and reached a tentative conclusion that classified files had been maintained on the unclassified portion of the LANL computer system. That same day, Mr. Holscher wrote to Mr. Kelly protesting government leaks to the press about the case, including statements that Dr. Lee had failed to cooperate with the government and had failed a polygraph exam. Mr. Holscher pointed out that 28 CFR 50.2(b)(2) prohibits DOJ personnel from disclosing any information that "may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a pending or future trial." \205\ Mr. Holscher also sent a letter to FBI Director Louis Freeh on March 23, demanding an investigation into case-related leaks. In a clear reference to Dr. Lee's assistance to the government in the 1980s, Mr.