Congressional Record: November 8, 2001 (Senate)
[…] (10) The Court has never been used because the United 
     States is required to submit for judicial approval an 
     unclassified summary of the classified evidence against the 
     alien. If too general, this summary will be disapproved by 
     the Judge. If too specific, this summary will compromise the 
     underlying classified information.
       (11) The notice provisions of the Alien Terrorist Removal 
     Court should be modified to remove the barrier to the Justice 
     Department's effective use of the Court.
       (c) Alien Terrorist Removal Hearing.--Section 504(e)(3) of 
     the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1534(e)(3)) is 
     amended--
       (1) by striking "(A) Use.--".
       (2) by striking "other than through reference to the 
     summary provided pursuant to this paragraph"; and
       (3) by striking subparagraphs (B) through (F).
       (d) Reports to Congress.--Beginning 6 months after the date 
     of enactment of this Act, and every 6 months thereafter, the 
     Attorney General shall submit a report to Congress on the