Congressional Record: November 8, 2001 (Senate)
[…] Section 106(b)(2) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 
     U.S.C. 403-6(b)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (C) 
     and inserting the following new subparagraphs:
       "(C) The Director of the Office of Intelligence of the 
     Department of Energy.
       "(D) The Director of the Office of Counterintelligence of 
     the Department of Energy".

     SEC. 305. MODIFICATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR 
                   SIGNIFICANT ANTICIPATED INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES 
                   AND SIGNIFICANT INTELLIGENCE FAILURES.

       Section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 
     413a) is amended--
       (1) by inserting "(a) In General.--" before "To the 
     extent"; and
       (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
       "(b) Form and Contents of Certain Reports.--Any report 
     relating to a significant anticipated intelligence activity 
     or a significant intelligence failure that is submitted to 
     the intelligence committees for purposes of subsection (a)(1) 
     shall be in writing, and shall contain the following:
       "(1) A concise statement of any facts pertinent to such 
     report.
       "(2) An explanation of the significance of the 
     intelligence activity or intelligence failure covered by such 
     report.
       "(c) Standards and Procedures for Certain Reports.--The