Congressional Record: November 8, 2001 (Senate)
[…] action that the Attorney General considers appropriate, 
     including a proposed draft for any such action, and a 
     comprehensive analysis of the Constitutional and legal 
     ramifications of any such action.
       (2) The report shall be submitted in unclassified form, but 
     may include a classified annex.

     SEC. 308. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO OFFICIAL 
                   IMMUNITY IN INTERDICTION OF AIRCRAFT ENGAGED IN 
                   ILLICIT DRUG TRAFFICKING.

       (a) Certification Required for Immunity.--Subsection (a)(2) 
     of section 1012 of the National Defense Authorization Act for 
     Fiscal Year 1995 (Public Law 103-337; 108 Stat. 2837; 22 
     U.S.C. 2291-4) is amended by striking ", before the 
     interdiction occurs, has determined" and inserting "has, 
     during the 12-month period ending on the date of the 
     interdiction, certified to Congress".
       (b) Annual Reports.--That section is further amended--
       (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
       (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new 
     subsection (c):
       "(c) Annual Reports.--(1) Not later than February 1 each