Congressional Record: November 8, 2001 (Senate)
[…] amendment of the Senator from New Hampshire.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. The clerk will report.
  The senior assistant bill clerk read as follows:

       The Senator from Florida (Mr. Graham), for himself and Mr. 
     Shelby, proposes an amendment numbere 2115 to amendment No. 
     2114.

  Mr. GRAHAM. Madam President, I ask unanimous consent reading of the 
amendment be dispensed with.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The amendment is as follows:

       Strike all after the word "sec" and insert the following:
       Section 504 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 
     U.S.C. 1534) is amended by adding the following subsection 
     after subsection (K):
       "(L) No later than 3 months from the date of enactment of 
     this Act, the Attorney General shall submit a report to 
     Congress concerning the effect and efficacy of Alien 
     Terrorist Removal proceedings, including the reasons why 
     proceedings pursuant to this section have not been used by 
     the Attorney General in the past and the effect on the use of 
     these proceedings after the enactment of the U.S.A. PATRIOT 
     Act of 2001."

  Mr. GRAHAM. Madam President, as I indicated in my preliminary 
remarks, this amendment calls upon the Attorney General, within 3 
months of the enactment of this legislation, to report to the Congress