Congressional Record: November 8, 2001 (Senate)
[…] to in subsection (a) shall be submitted, in addition to any 
     other committee of Congress specified for submittal in the 
     provision concerned, to the following committees of Congress:
       (1) The Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations and 
     the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
       (2) The Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations and 
     the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House 
     of Representatives.

     SEC. 312. ALIEN TERRORIST REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS.

        Section 504 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 
     U.S.C. 1534) is amended by adding the following subsection 
     after subsection (k)--
       "(l) No later than 3 months from the date of enactment of 
     this Act, the Attorney General shall submit a report to 
     Congress concerning the effect and efficacy of Alien 
     Terrorist Removal proceedings, including the reasons why 
     proceedings pursuant to this section have not been used by 
     the Attorney General in the past, and the effect on the use 
     of these proceedings after the enactment of the U.S.A. 
     Patriot Act of 2001.".

     SEC. 313. TECHNICAL MODIFICATIONS.

       The Director of Central Intelligence shall provide, prior 
     to conference, any technical modifications to existing legal 
     authorities needed to facilitate Intelligence Community