"(5) The Director shall, on an annual basis, submit to Congress a report on the program under paragraph (4)(A). Each report shall include a description of activities under the program during the preceding year. Each report shall be in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.". SEC. 104. MODIFICATION OF PARTICIPATION OF DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE IN APPOINTMENT OF OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR INTELLIGENCE-RELATED ACTIVITIES. Section 106 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 403-6) is amended to read as follows: "appointment of officials responsible for intelligence-related activities "Sec. 106. (a) Consultation with DCI in Certain Appointments.--In the event of a vacancy in a position referred to in subsection (b), the head of the department or agency having jurisdiction over the position shall consult with the Director of Central Intelligence before appointing an individual to fill the vacancy or recommending to the President an individual to be nominated to fill the vacancy. "(b) Positions.--Subsection (a) applies to the following positions: "(1) The Director of the National Security Agency. "(2) The Director of the National Reconnaissance Office. "(3) The Director of the National Imagery and Mapping Agency. "(4) The Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency.