The National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), which created CIA, imposed restrictions upon the movement of appropriated funds within and between intelligence accounts. The Committee is concerned that the practices of CIA may not comply with the letter or the spirit of the Act. The Committee notes that similar problems also are evident in other NFIP programs; however, the impact seems to be most pervasive within the CIA, especially in terms of the effect on "core" mission. Reprogramming For movement of funds from one intelligence activity to another within an account, section 504(a)(3) (50 U.S.C. 414(a)(3)) of the National Security Act requires that: (A) the activity to be funded is a higher priority intelligence or intelligence-related activity; (B) the need for funds for such activity is based on unforeseen requirements; and (C) the Director of Central Intelligence, the Secretary of Defense, or the Attorney General, as appropriate, has notified the appropriate congressional committees of the intent to make such funds available for such activity. The movement of money from one activity to another within an intelligence account has been made subject to some accommodation between the agencies and Congress.