[Congressional Record Volume 144, Number 56 (Thursday, May 7, 1998)]
[…] Department of Justice, which are being adopted under Section
1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333. I have signed the
procedures, and am returning the original to you for
retention at the Department.
I am pleased that these procedures, which I believe strike
the proper balance between enforcement of the law and
protection of intelligence sources and methods, will now be
forwarded to other agencies covered by them for signing by
the heads of those agencies.
With best regards,
Yours,
William J. Casey.
Enclosure.
Reporting and Use of Information Concerning Federal Crimes
i. scope
Section 1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333 requires senior
officials of the Intelligence Community to:
Report to the Attorney General possible violations of
federal criminal laws by employees and of specified federal
criminal laws by any other person as provided in procedures
agreed upon by the Attorney General and the head of the
department or agency concerned, in a manner consistent with
the protection of intelligence sources and methods, as
specified in those procedures.
These procedures govern the reporting of information
concerning possible federal crimes to the Attorney General
and to federal investigative agencies acquired by agencies
within the Intelligence Community in the course of their
functions. They also govern the handling and use of such