INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 1999 (House of Representatives - May 07, 1998)
[…] I am pleased that these procedures, which I believe strike the proper balance between enforcement of the law and protection of intelligence sources and methods, will now be forwarded to other agencies covered by them for signing by the heads of those agencies.

With best regards,

Yours,
William J. Casey.

Enclosure.

Reporting and Use of Information Concerning Federal Crimes

I. SCOPE

Section 1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333 requires senior officials of the Intelligence Community to:

Report to the Attorney General possible violations of federal criminal laws by employees and of specified federal criminal laws by any other person as provided in procedures agreed upon by the Attorney General and the head of the department or agency concerned, in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods, as specified in those procedures.

These procedures govern the reporting of information concerning possible federal crimes to the Attorney General and to federal investigative agencies acquired by agencies within the Intelligence Community in the course of their functions.