Testimony of Thomas E. Wheeler
[…] 0 61 Fed. Reg. 21936 (1995).
0 62 Fed. Reg. 13307 (1997).
0 47 U.S.C. § 1008(e)(2)(A).
0 See 61 Fed. Reg. 58,799 (Nov. 10, 1996).
0 Section 109(d) specifically states:
(d) Failure to Make Payment with Respect to Equipment, Facilities, and Services Deployed on or Before January 1, 1995 -- If a carrier has requested payment in accordance with procedures promulgated pursuant to subsection (e), and the Attorney General has not agreed to pay the telecommunications carrier for all reasonable costs directly associated with modifications necessary to bring any equipment, facility, or service deployed on or before January 1, 1995, into compliance with the assistance capability requirements of section 103, such equipment, facility or service shall be considered to be in compliance with the assistance capability requirements of section 103 until the equipment, facility, or service is replaced or significantly upgraded or otherwise undergoes major modification.
0 The FBI has demanded the capability be built into the standard to monitor the held portion of a conference call whether or not the target of surveillance is present on the call.