STATEMENT
[…] subpoena in a lawful criminal investigation. No showing has
been made that the grand jury process is somehow inadequate
to meet legitimate law enforcement needs in investigating
the Oklahoma City bombing or other terrorist acts. Congress
should insist that the FBI employ that process to obtain
records on the activities of U.S. persons; the FBI should be
deterred from conducting more investigations without a
criminal predicate.
iv. Expanding authority to obtain telephone billing
records in counterintelligence investigations
Section 310 of H.R. 1710 and Section 109 of H.R. 1635
seek to increase the federal government's ability to compel
disclosure of telephone toll and transactional records in
counterintelligence investigations. 18 U.S.C. Section 2709
currently authorizes the FBI to obtain "subscriber
information and toll billing records information, or
electronic communication transactional records" from a wire
or electronic communication service provider in connection
with a counterintelligence investigation in,accordance with
procedures therein specified. Apparently an issue has arisen
about whether "toll billing records" include records of