STATEMENT
[…] Oklahoma City.
B. Discussion
i. Expanding authority to use pen registers and trap
and trace devices in counterintelligence investigations
Section 302 of H.R. 1710 (like Section 101 of H.R.
1635) seeks to expand the permissible uses of and lower the
showing required to obtain authorization to utilize a pen
register or a trap and trace device in a counterintelligence
investigation. A pen register is a "device which records or
decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the
numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone
line to which such device is attached," 18 U.S.C. Section
3127(3), i.e., it records the telephone numbers of outgoing
calls. Conversely, a trap and trace device is "a device
which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses
which identify the originating number of an instrument or
device from which a wire or electronic communication was
transmitted," 18 U.S.C. Section 3127(4), like a Caller I.D.
device.
Under current law, the government may obtain a court
order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register
or trap and trace device by submitting an application that
includes a certification that "the information likely to be