A Policymaker's Guide to Hate Crimes
[…] constitutionally protected expression, said the court.[113] The U.S.
Supreme Court refused to hear an appeal in this case.
The most recent Supreme Court action on hate crimes occurred in
February 1996, when the Court denied review of a Florida Supreme Court
decision upholding the State's statute that prohibits burning a cross on
another's property without the property owner or occupant's written
permission.
In T.B.D. v. Florida[114], a delinquency petition was filed against T.B.D.,
a juvenile, charging him with placing a burning cross on private property
without permission. Section 876.18 of the Florida Code provides that it is
a misdemeanor for "any person or persons to place or cause to be placed
on the property of another in the State a burning or flaming cross, real or
simulated, in whole or in part without first obtaining written permission
of the owner or occupier of the premises to do so."
The trial court dismissed the petition on the grounds that the statute
violated the first amendment. The appellate court affirmed and the State
appealed to the Florida Supreme Court.
The State high court reversed the lower courts, ruling that the law impacts