A Policymaker's Guide to Hate Crimes
[…] Vanatter, 869 S.W.2d 754 (Mo. 1994); State v. McKnight, 511 N.W.2d
389 (Iowa 1994).
108. See, e.g. Ayers v. State, 645 A.2d 22 (Md. 1994), cert. denied, 115 S.
Ct. 942 (1995); State v. McKnight, 511 N.W.2d 389 (Iowa 1994), cert.
denied, 114 S. Ct. 2116 (1994); State v. Mortimer, 641 A.2d 2576 (N.J.
1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 440 (1994).
109. Ayers v. State, 645 A.2d 22 (Md. 1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 942
(1995).
110. State v. Vanatter, 869 S.W.2d 754 (Mo. 1994).
111. 65 F.3d 918 (11th Cir. 1995), cert. denied 116 S. Ct. 958 (1996).
112. 42 U.S.C. 3631 specifically provides that "whoever . . . by force or
threat or force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts
to injure, intimidate or interfere with--(a) any person because of his race,
color, religion, sex, handicap . . ., familial status . . ., or national origin and
because he is or has been . . . purchasing, [or] occupying . . . any dwelling .
. . shall be fined under this subchapter or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both. . . ."
113. See also United States v. Lee, 6 F.3d 1297 (8th Cir. 1993), cert.
denied 114 S. Ct. 1550 (1994); Cotton v. Duncan, 1993 WL 473622 (N.D.
Ill. 1993).
114. 656 So. 2d 479 (Fla. 1995).
115. William Branigan and John E. Yang, "House Passes Major